Jump to content

Media Center 2005


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1
AirmanPika

AirmanPika

    Windows Extraordinaire

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 222 posts
OK so the slipstream dorks up MCE 2005 and never asks for CD2. I know its related to the TXTSETUP.SIF file in the i386 directory so is this an easy edit that can be done or something more? I'm having a heck of a time making heads or tails of what needs changed. I just figure that since the machines have IR ports and the remotes may eventually work even with windows that MCE would be a good think to use also.

I've uploaded the MCE file here http://thingblog.com/TXTSETUP.SIF

Oh and just so you know what I'm getting at in case that rant made no sense....basicly whatever was changed in the XP SP2 Pro SIF file needs changed in the MCE SIF file. I just don't have the time right now to go through the file myself and check.

#2
Mr. Bond

Mr. Bond

    The man with the golden gun.

  • Retired
  • 881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
Just a quick Google turned up this, which should give you more information about how the file is setup (including how to possibly manipulate files spanning over multiple disks), in addition to this, which might let you combine the mutliple CD's into just one DVD. Hope it helps... :poster_oops:

#3
stngray

stngray

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Goodyear, AZ
Does this patch/slipstreaming affect setupp.ini at all? I know the PID value in this file controls how the installer acts. Sorry if I am barking up the wrong tree, I can't afford an iMac right now. :poster_oops:

#4
AirmanPika

AirmanPika

    Windows Extraordinaire

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 222 posts
No it doesn't touch that. I had someone else ask me about that when I first brought it up so I checked. The only file related to install config that I can see are the SIF files.

#5
dotmike

dotmike

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
I haven't tried this so I don't know if it will work, but if the main problem is having to change CDs, then the following may help:

There is a program to slipstream Windows installer components into a single unattended install, called nLite.

There is an introductory guide to how to use it here.

And a thread which talks specifically about preparing a MCE 2005 installer from two CDs to one DVD here.

The procedure (at the end of that thead) is apparently to:

nLite the the first CD
copy cmponents folder from cd2 to cd1 root
make the iso with nLite

The cdkey in winnt.sif has to be the MCE product key



#6
Velvet Nightmare

Velvet Nightmare

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 131 posts
So let me get this correctly; if I have a copy of MCE2005 on a DVD, which, I in fact actually do have, is it possible to install it? Or can I only use a CD for the install at this time?

#7
AirmanPika

AirmanPika

    Windows Extraordinaire

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 222 posts

I haven't tried this so I don't know if it will work, but if the main problem is having to change CDs, then the following may help:

There is a program to slipstream Windows installer components into a single unattended install, called nLite.

There is an introductory guide to how to use it here.

And a thread which talks specifically about preparing a MCE 2005 installer from two CDs to one DVD here.

The procedure (at the end of that thead) is apparently to:


Thanks I can use that for getting this all on one DVD, I don't think it will help ultimately though as the SP2 Pro SIF file still won't ask for those files in the end. Someone needs to actually edit the MCE one with whatever changes were made by narf. If I knew what to change I'd do it myself but after looking at the SIF my brain ran away and hid.

#8
Velvet Nightmare

Velvet Nightmare

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 131 posts
Ah, so it's a difference in the file structure then. Understandable.

Hopefully narf and blanka will have a solution soon.

#9
domino

domino

    Retired

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,958 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:/tmp
I seam to recall a Media Center standalone installer if you already have Windows XP installed. It has been a while since I've seen it, but it might be an avenue to pursue? Let me know if you need help. I might be able to track it down.

#10
REVENGE

REVENGE

    Made of Win

  • Retired Developers
  • 684 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California, USA

I seam to recall a Media Center standalone installer if you already have Windows XP installed. It has been a while since I've seen it, but it might be an avenue to pursue? Let me know if you need help. I might be able to track it down.


I believe you can install XP, then "upgrade" to MCE directly by popping in the MCE cds while in windows and launching setup.

#11
domino

domino

    Retired

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,958 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:/tmp
MCE is essencially WindowsXP SP2. Some people have been able to extract Media Center from the ISO to be able to install it on a pre-installed XP.

#12
AirmanPika

AirmanPika

    Windows Extraordinaire

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 222 posts
OK new news, one of the testers we worked with prior to the initial release pointed out what was most likely edited in the SIF file (not as much as I thought actually). So I've made the edits and am burning a new MCE 05 CD. I'll let you all know how it turns out and post a new version of the slipstream for MCE if that is it.

#13
domino

domino

    Retired

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,958 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:/tmp
That's great to hear! For those who have no patience to reinstall MCE, the standalone MCE install is just under 18mb. I tracked it down in less than 5min. However, you are walking over the line if you install it. You will need an MCE license if you want to legally run it on your system.

#14
AirmanPika

AirmanPika

    Windows Extraordinaire

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 222 posts
OK so I think it worked because I got the install to ask for CD2 but then I kinda hit a small, very hard, and spikey wall.....the install doesn't eject CD 1.......GAH! There isn't a manual eject for the stupid slot loaders either on the Core Duo iMacs.

SO, now that I have a working solution...maybe...I hope...I'm burning everything to a DVD instead so that only 1 disc is involved. I'll let ya know how this goes.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy