Jump to content

WORKING BCM57XX DRIVER for OS X


  • Please log in to reply
154 replies to this topic

#1
EternalEmpty

EternalEmpty

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
UPDATE : FILE ATTACHED !!! SCREENCAP ATTACHED!!!



Background
________________

I have install the OS X iaktos v.2 on my system, everything works except , ONBOARD BCM5787 ( thanks to IATKOS team), and just a few solutions around, all just about hints and clues, so I decide to implement hardware wise and also driver wise by myself rather than go around ...
I focus on BCM5787/BCM5787M ( "14e4, 169D"), since it is one of the most buggy card for me...
after sucessful make the card working, I have use the driver to download IPHONE-SDK.dmg , / 1.25GB appx. ..resume 3 times as the server down or some sort, the max speed carry out up to 435KBS, and very stable, I hope this is a REAL hope for ALL 14E4, 169D card owners ...

UPDATE: kext and install tutorial for BCM57XX (partially) detail cards I have tested please see the list below

File name : BCM57XX.zip

contents tree:
BCM57XX
.
...... tutorial.txt
.
.......BCM57XX kext
.
.....AppleBCM5751Ethernet.kext
.
.....IONetworkingFamily.kext

---------------------------------
Bibliography
-----------------------------------

EXTENSION ---> refers to "/system/library/extensions/"
--------------------------------
to install :

ATTENTION : This is a tutorial base on my test case, it may not working on all the machine, please use those driver on your own risk!!!

1, For safe reason, please backup your "EXTENSION " folder before start this tutorial

2, Unzip BCM57XX.zip to your desktop , you will see the contents of the BCM57XX folder have files listed as the "content tree" above

3, COPY both "AppleBCM5751Ethernet.kext" ,"IONetworkingFamily.kext" to your "EXTENSION" folder , IMPORTANT, COPY BOTH FILES to EXTENSIONs, do no open the kext file or try to modify any contents,

4, A pop up windows for Authentication will pop up, just authenticate for it , YOU MUST DO THIS !!!

5, "Ignore" any warning about the above file that has been changed, coz the system will check for file changes and will tell you something like "unable to load/use " the file.. bla bla

6, DO the list of CMD lines as I listed below, line by line, do no copy/paste, because the chance of you will screw up the whole process by copy and paste are very high, unless you know what are you doing

------------- CMD under bash ------------------

sudo -s
(your password)
cd /System/Library/Extensions/
sudo chown -R root:wheel AppleBCM5751Ethernet.kext
sudo chmod -R 755 AppleBCM5751Ethernet.kext
cd /System/Library/
sudo rm -rf Extensions.*
diskutil repairpermissions / (<-------- if after this step you didn't see your system repairing like 10% .....20%......, please redo again, before reboot)
sudo reboot


------------END OF CMD-----------------------
CROSS YOUR FINGERS AND YOUR LEGS AND reboot, AFTER REBOOT, IF you see a windows popup says " NETWORK DEVICES DETECTED " then you can start to dance, if unfuntunately, Sorry, try again and possible PM me

the MAC will still be zeros, but you will have no problem of getting online, for those people who connect to router, please configure your NETWORK details in the card option, and for those who use PPPoE , some of those ISP need to know your MAC, I am sorry .. but you still can try , under terminal

sudo ifconfig en0 ether XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX

X = 0~9 , A~F
Setting up your DNS is very important, very very important, so I recommend everybody set up with DNS address by type in.


A LOT OF PEOPLE KEEP ASK if MAC 00:00:00~~~ matters or not, ANSWERS are

1, IF YOU ARE USING PPPoE by lan, some ISP require the MAC of your network card, it matters
2, IF YOU ARE USING ROUTER, most of the Router will using PASSIVE MODE to let you use the IP+ROUTER MAC as your end point address to your ISP, so you don't need to worry about MAC 00:~~~ on your network card .

BUT, manually setup your NETWORK CARD IP, DNS, ROUTER GATEWAY


if you don't know how, ask somebody who knows..

since this is not a chip maker released driver, I just expect it to work nicely for those people who need to go online, I am not trying to make it as 100%, at least, better than not working or nothing, so don't ask me to fix your MAC, because if you are using Router, you DON'T NEED IT !





FOR PEOPLE REALLY concern about the MAC 00:00 problem



I would like to suggest 3 solutions to you:

1, create a BASH script, with ifconfig enx (mac address) (command) as a file and save it as your OS X StartupItems BOTH System, Libaray folders, easy, you don't need to ifconfig every boot;

2, if you really keen to move this kext further, you might want to create a thread to get all the in/out data stream from this kext, and wrap it up, create another layer with dynamic MAC address header, and then push back to TCP/IP stacker, but look closely about the data buffer size, nothing fits all, you have to find our own way to get your buffer size for your particular model (network card), also this is one of the reason for most of people to give up doing for second model.

3, or even better, just pick up one of the openBSD/freeBSD driver, provided with your card model has already been supported, reversing engineer the driver and use Xcode to recompile it, of course, you need to know a bit about Xcode kext writing skill. a lot of book out there, just google it if you want.

Example patch http://freebsd.monke...2/msg00241.html
And the DIFF file [url="http://%20%5burl="http://leaf.dragonflybsd.org/%7Esephe/bcm5906.diff4"%5dhttp://leaf.dragonflybsd.org/~sephe/bcm5906.diff4"] http://leaf.dragonflybsd.org/~sephe/bcm5906.diff4[/url]


HOW COME MY NETWORK CARD MODEL/NAME changed ?

under OS X, some model name do change, the reason (maybe) is because some OEM when they are buying chips from those chip maker, they need some extra customization in order to avoid the conflict on other devices on their motherboard, so if you see your name change under OS X , don't worry about it as long as it works

MORE ABOUT THE CONFIG ON NETWORK CARD AND ROUTER


1, Mac-Address on your card is going to be ZERO , I have said it in my tutorial
2, Unless you see "new network device detected " or you see the EN0, en1 (whichever) in your NETWORK under system prefer. has the card display as "Connected " or Green color, you can't ping your router.. (check cable too :)
3, You should let your Router RUN ON DHCP, but turn off the MAC FILTER option in it if you have any.
4. BUT MANUALLY config on your NETWORK CARD for all the details only.

ifconfig actually is no necessary, but you still can try .... if you want to




-----------*POSSIBLE* SUPPORT DEVICES----------------------



16a6 possible
166a possible
1677 TESTED
1648 TESTED
165d possible
1696 TESTED
165e very likely
169d EXTREAM LOAD TESTING PASSED, as I have modified the network card hardware settings, I don't recommend other to do so, so I will only provide a very original kext
167d very likely





This driver is actually work for few models, please also pay respect to those whom helping to make all the driver works for ALL Hackintosh,
AND when you use those drivers, please CREDIT all your "thankyou" to this whoever makes this modification and impovement easier for us, I strong recommend ALL Future OS X build include those drivers.
and you know who are you, guys ....... thanks for the source code, all CREDIT BELONGS TO YOU !!!

----------TEST SYSTEM SETTING---------------

Q6600,
INTEL 975X chip
4GB RAM
iatkos v2.0 10.5.2 /10.5.4 ( very stable for 169D under 10.5.4)

----------END OF THE REPORT--------------

ANY QUESTION, PM ME!

ALSO, read

http://forum.insanel...500#entry807996

-----------SPECIAL THANKS TO http://forum.insanelymac.com/ ------ to help us get together and help each other


FINALLYYYYY .......... feel free to leave your suggestion and opinions. ...so that we know you have use the file and our afford is worthwhile....


ETERNAL EMPTY



TO WHOM it may concern, please pm me or email to EXPRESS your opinion, if necessary, I will remove the file...

BUT, I don't have time for those stupid ass, or try to be smart ass or those who try to be number ONE people... I am doing this for fun and for people who know how to appreciate other people's effort, if you try to be smart ass, go somewhere else, I don't have time for your bull crap...


If this those kext doesn't work for you, I am sorry, please understand that you didn't pay me for this, I am just doing for free...
but I would like you to try , if you like to.


*** NOTE : This driver is not for any commercial purpose, please support mac by buy a mac (when time is right )..~_~...




User feedbacks as successful detected the network card , BIG Thanks for FEEDBACKS
-----------------------------------------------------------------

1693 TESTED, BUT feedback suggested that only card detected, can't connect to internet, please take this into count when you try use this one


Member Name:

itelovek with 14e4, 1693 also see above
achille91 with 14e4, 1693 also see above

--------------------------
Working LIST

EternalEmpty
with 169D
mustafa007
with unknown

.
.
.
.
.
.

Attached Files



#2
achille91

achille91

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ragusa,Italia
i tested with my device id 1693,but when i restart i didn't see the popup window "new network interface ecc."
but if i go in system preferences,network, i see Ethernet(en0),i set dns,ip, but it doesn't work...
sorry for my bad english XD

#3
EternalEmpty

EternalEmpty

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts

i tested with my device id 1693,but when i restart i didn't see the popup window "new network interface ecc."
but if i go in system preferences,network, i see Ethernet(en0),i set dns,ip, but it doesn't work...
sorry for my bad english XD



do you see anything like MAC: 00:00:00:00:00:00 ? on any of your Ethernet card ?

en0,en1, en2, e.g.



very likely, if you didn't see "new network interface detected " you may want to do it again .....


in fact, I have try 3 times too, even I know the driver will work for my card, but I still try 3 times ... so sad


is your network card on board or PCI/PCI-E ?

#4
achille91

achille91

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ragusa,Italia
he say:ethernet id 00:00:00:00:00:00
i don't know,i think it's PCI because is a notebook...

#5
EternalEmpty

EternalEmpty

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts

he say:ethernet id 00:00:00:00:00:00
i don't know,i think it's PCI because is a notebook...




GREAT !!!

that means your network card work too


just setup your DNS, router gateway, and IP .. you should be able to go online by then ....

have fun ...^^

thanks for feedback, one your use your Mac online ..come here and leave me a msg, thank you very much !!!!

#6
achille91

achille91

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ragusa,Italia
i set ip all things but safari don't work..if i plug or unplugg the ethernet cable in network options he say:connected..
help me please

#7
EternalEmpty

EternalEmpty

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts

i set ip all things but safari don't work..if i plug or unplugg the ethernet cable in network options he say:connected..
help me please



ok ... just open Terminal and

type ping (your router IP) to see if it has something or not


if you have connected/disconnect indication .. your network card working now ... the rest ..is up to you

can you screen capture your network card setting for me ? I will have a look

#8
achille91

achille91

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ragusa,Italia
here the screen.. Posted Image

#9
mag3

mag3

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
no mac adress or ping on acer aspire 5920g..

PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_1693&SUBSYS_01211025&REV_02

#10
achille91

achille91

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ragusa,Italia
yes i have the same error as you but i have mac address

#11
EternalEmpty

EternalEmpty

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts

here the screen.. Posted Image


nice screen, see pm

#12
walterg74

walterg74

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

i tested with my device id 1693,but when i restart i didn't see the popup window "new network interface ecc."
but if i go in system preferences,network, i see Ethernet(en0),i set dns,ip, but it doesn't work...
sorry for my bad english XD



Hi .Did you do the instruction here and nothing else?? I canot even get y system to boot now with this....

#13
EternalEmpty

EternalEmpty

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts

here the screen.. Posted Image





Hi, mate, I think there is something wrong with your ROUTER GATEWAY IP

also, another easy way is to find out the gateway IP from your WORKING windows XP netowrk property provided with connected to same router,

would it be 192.168.100.1 ??

how about the DNS? please also refer to those two pictures below...
and try to figure out yours, let me know .. thanks !!!


http://www.giuseppe-...plus-wi-fi.html


http://img411.images...21352996ip5.gif
http://img411.images...60251074cf2.gif

#14
achille91

achille91

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ragusa,Italia
ok thanks tomorrow i'm going to test it...i hope it work XD

#15
szekeresbarnabas

szekeresbarnabas

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
HY!

It's a very good tutorial but i have one little problem when i added the mac address.

In the terminal i typed this:

sudo ifconfig en0 ether my_mac_addres

the answer:

ifconfig: ioctl (SIOCAIFADDR): Network is down

What's the problem? :lol:

#16
achille91

achille91

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ragusa,Italia
i try but it didn't work..help me please!!!

#17
Api

Api

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
I have the same Problem as some others here:

- Mac-Adress: zeros, changing the Mac-Adress is not possible (network down)
- No ping possible (no route)
- DNS and Gateway are correct (tested with another Mac on my LAN)

EternalEmpty: How did you configure your router? I turned off the DHCP-Server, but when I try to manually configure my router (Netgear RP614v2),
it tells me that the MAC-Adress is not correct (it doesn`t accept the zeros).

#18
EternalEmpty

EternalEmpty

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts

I have the same Problem as some others here:- Mac-Adress: zeros, changing the Mac-Adress is not possible (network down)- No ping possible (no route)- DNS and Gateway are correct (tested with another Mac on my LAN)EternalEmpty: How did you configure your router? I turned off the DHCP-Server, but when I try to manually configure my router (Netgear RP614v2),it tells me that the MAC-Adress is not correct (it doesn`t accept the zeros).

hi, there 1, Mac-Address on your card is going to be ZERO , I have said it in my tutorial 2, Unless you see "new network device detected " or you see the EN0, en1 (whichever) in your NETWORK under system prefer. has the card display as "Connected " or Green color , you can't ping your router 3, You should let your Router RUN ON DHCP, but turn off the MAC FILTER option in it if you have one, sorry abut it if I haven't made myself clear.4. BUT MANUALLY config on your NETWORK CARD for all the details only.keep question coming. thanks for feedback

HY!It's a very good tutorial but i have one little problem when i added the mac address.In the terminal i typed this:sudo ifconfig en0 ether my_mac_addresthe answer: ifconfig: ioctl (SIOCAIFADDR): Network is downWhat's the problem? :(

actually, I don't think you get your network card detected yet, that is why you getting NETWORK is down...maybe you want to go over the tutorial again to try one more time ?you have to repair permissions and all that as I said it in my tutorial...by any chance, you just copy all the CMD line and PASTE ??? .. hehe if you do that .. it maybe the reason ...anyway, keep question coming, and keep trying, until you get it right ....

i try but it didn't work..help me please!!!

By the screen shoot you provide, it means that your card is now working, maybe you want to try on another router ? or possible, get all the IP/ gateway detail from your Internet Services Provider ....

#19
mustafa007

mustafa007

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
yo
dude you dont know how much uve helped me thanks
n thanks to the developers

#20
EternalEmpty

EternalEmpty

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts

yo
dude you dont know how much uve helped me thanks
n thanks to the developers




My pleasure, so I spent many nights to do the research is worthwhile...

Success??

Great !!! when you have time, put on your DEVICE ID and SCREEN SHOOT on to share with us....I will be very happy ..^^





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   Web hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy